E0471

Reimbursement Fast Facts

Q: Is OSA a covered diagnosis for a bilevel with backup rate, E0471? No, patients cannot qualify for a bilevel with backup rate device with an OSA diagnosis.

www.resmed.com

Local Coverage Determination for Respiratory Assist Devices ...

CONTINUED COVERAGE CRITERIA FOR E0470 AND E0471 DEVICES BEYOND THE FIRST THREE MONTHS OF THERAPY: Patients covered for the first three months of an E0470 or an E0471 device must be re-evaluated to establish the medical necessity of continued coverage by Medicare beyond the first three months.

www.medicarenhic.com

Respiratory Assist Device – E0471 Bi-Level Pressure ...

Respiratory Assist Device – E0471 Bi-Level Pressure Capacity With Backup Rate Documentation Checklist  Severe COPD - covered in either of the two situations below, depending on the testing performed

www.cgsmedicare.com

Respiratory Assist Devices Rev 42

- If there is discontinuation of usage of an E0470 or E0471 device at any time, the supplier is expected to ascertain this, and stop billing for the equipment and related accessories and supplies.

alscareproject.org

HealthChoices Provider Manual

Aetna Better Health sm Provider Manual 2 Table of Contents Chapter I: Introduction..... 4 Chapter 2: Contact Information ...

www.aetnabetterhealth.com

1043494 Resp HH BiPap Auto.qxd, page 1-2 @ Normalize

Criterion C Significant improvement of the sleep-associated hypoventilation with the use of an E0470 or E0471 device on the settings that will be prescribed for initial use at home, while breathing the patient's usual FIO 2 If all above criteria are met, either an E0470 or E0471 device will be covered for ...

www.respironics.com

Respiratory Assist Device (RAD) Qualifying Guidelines

ResMed E0470 and E0471 Devices E0470-Bilevel without a backup rate • VPAP Auto 25 • VPAP S E0471-Bilevel with a backup rate • VPAP ST • VPAP Adapt SV ™ OSA and CPAP treatment has been considered and ruled out Restrictive Thoracic Disorders COPD does not contribute signific antly to pulmonary ...

www.jandlmedical.com

Reimbursement Handbook

17 CONTINUED COVERAGE FOR E0470 AND E0471 DEVICES BEYOND FIRST THREE MONTHS OF THERAPY Patients covered for the first three months of a E0470 or E0471 device must be re-evaluated to establish the medical necessity of continued coverage by Medicare beyond the first three months.

www.resmed.com

LCD for Respiratory Assist Devices (L11504)

If there is discontinuation of usage of an E0470 or E0471 device at any time, the supplier is expected to ascertain this, and stop billing for the equipment and related accessories and supplies.

www.medicarenhic.com

Helpful hints for filing - Overview

HCPCS Code E0470 and E0471 Mary Coughlin RN, MS, NNP, Global Clinical Services Managers, Children’s Medical Ventures Overview The following information describes the Durable Medical Equipment Medicare

www.healthcare.philips.com

Other sites you could try:

Find videos related to E0471